Species details : Pseudoxenodon macrops (Blyth, 1855)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudoxenodon macrops (Blyth, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudoxenodon macrops  (Blyth, 1855)
Synonyms:
Tropidonotus macrops Blyth, 1855 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Pseudoxenodon macrops fukiensis Pope, 1928
Pseudoxenodon macrops macrops (Blyth, 1855)
Pseudoxenodon macrops sinensis Boulenger, 1904
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grossaugen-Wassernatter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
(Large-eyed or) Big-eyed Bamboo Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mock Cobra En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Pseudoxenodon ReptileDB
Distribution: ASS-AS; CHC-GZ; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHN-GS; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; LAO-OO; MYA-OO; NEP-OO; THA-OO; VIE-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Pseudoxenodon&species=macrops
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe892ebf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401