Species details : Terrapene carolina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Terrapene carolina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Terrapene carolina  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Cistudo carolina Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Emys tritentaculata St. Hilaire, 1829 (synonym)
Testudo carolina Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Testudo caroliniana Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Testudo irregulata Daudin, 1831 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Terrapene carolina bauri Taylor, 1894
Terrapene carolina carolina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Terrapene carolina major (Agassiz, 1857)
Terrapene carolina mexicana (Gray, 1849)
Terrapene carolina triunguis (Agassiz, 1857)
Terrapene carolina yucatana (Boulenger, 1895)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carolina-Dosenschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Emydidae ReptileDB
Genus Terrapene ReptileDB
Distribution: MXE-SL; MXE-TA; MXG-VC; MXT-CA; MXT-QR; MXT-YU
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Terrapene&species=carolina
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe854927-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401