Species details : Symphurus oligomerus Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Symphurus oligomerus Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus oligomerus  Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990
Synonyms:
Symphurus atramentatus (non Jordan & Bollman, 1890) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus atramentatus (non Jordan & Bollman, 1890)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spotfin tonguefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langue à nageoire tachetée - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
无线鳎 Wu xian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無線鰨 Wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hojita - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de aleta manchada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de tripa negra - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Symphurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13649
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:69d14de7-fd0c-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401