Species details : Ziphius cavirostris G. Cuvier, 1823

Accepted scientific name:
Ziphius cavirostris G. Cuvier, 1823 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Ziphius cavirostris  G. Cuvier, 1823
Synonyms:
Hyperoodon capensis Gray, 1865 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hyperoodon capensis Gray, 1865
Ziphius australis (Burmeister, 1865) (synonym) 2 literature references for Ziphius australis (Burmeister, 1865)
Ziphius indicus P.-J. van Bénéden, 1863 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ziphius indicus P.-J. van Bénéden, 1863
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cuvier's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballena-picuda de Couvier Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Ziphius ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180498
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e7685a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401