Species details : Symphurus leei Jordan & Bollman, 1890

Accepted scientific name:
Symphurus leei Jordan & Bollman, 1890 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus leei  Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lee's tonguefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langue de Lee - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
李氏无线鳎 Li shi wu xian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
李氏無線鰨 Li shih wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de cuatro franjas - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de Lee - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suela - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Symphurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to Panama.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13645
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b1060-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401