Species details : Cynopterus sphinx (Vahl, 1797)

Accepted scientific name:
Cynopterus sphinx (Vahl, 1797) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Cynopterus sphinx  (Vahl, 1797)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cynopterus sphinx angulatus Miller, 1898
Cynopterus sphinx babi Lyon, 1916
Cynopterus sphinx pagensis Miller, 1906
Cynopterus sphinx scherzeri Zelebor, 1869
Cynopterus sphinx serasani Paradiso, 1971
Cynopterus sphinx sphinx (Vahl, 1797)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Short-nosed Fruit Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Family Pteropodidae ITIS Global
Genus Cynopterus ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631555
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e85c24-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401