Species details : Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dentex dentex  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Dentex vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830
Sparus dentex Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus dentex Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dentali - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dendichi - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Homrayah - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samaket Rayyis - Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tantun - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﺔﻳﺍﺮﻤﺣ - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﻥﻮﺘﻨﺗ - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﻲﺷﺪﻧﺩ - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Déntol - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zubataç - Croatian Croatia
Tandbrasen - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common dentex - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentex - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentex - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porgy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denté commun - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denti - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorade - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meerbrasse - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zahnbrasse - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dental - Italian Italy(Chioggia, Monfalcone, Rimini, and Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentale - Italian Italy(Fano and Porto Empedocle.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentat - Italian Italy(Bari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentate - Italian Italy(Molfetta and Taranto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentato - Italian Italy(Gaeta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentatu - Italian Italy(Reggio Calabria.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentesu - Italian Italy(La Spezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentexo - Italian Italy(Genova.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentice - Italian Italy(Ancona, Civitavecchia, Gaeta, Imperia, Livorno, Na) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentici - Italian Italy(Catania, Crotone, Messina, Salerno and Viareggio.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denticuotto - Italian Italy(Gaeta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentighe - Italian Italy(Olbia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentixi - Italian Italy(Cagliari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentul - Italian Italy(Olbia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentulotto - Italian Italy(Cagliari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dintale - Italian Italy(Pescara.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dintatu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dottu - Italian Italy(Taranto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rentice - Italian Italy(Torre del Greco.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tentatu - Italian Italy(Brindisi and Gallipoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denci - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denci komuni - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentici - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spnotta komuni - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
細點牙鯛 Si dian ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细点牙鲷 Xi dian ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Synagrida - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece
Συναγρίδα Synagrida Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Συναγρίδι Synagrid? Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kielec wlasciwy - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dintos - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Зубан обыкновенный - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Зубан обыкновенный - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denton - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tandbraxen - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinagrit balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinarit - Turkish Turkey
Sinarit balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Dentex FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Cape Blanc, Mauritania; (exceptionally further south) Senegal and around the Canary Islands and Madeira. Common south of 40°N (Spain, North Africa) in the Mediterranean (Ref. 4781).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=439
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9d8308-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401