Species details : Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus nigricauda  Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Synonyms:
Acanthurus gahhm (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus gahhm (non Forsskål, 1775)
Acanthurus gahm nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus gahm nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthurus nigricaudus Duncker & Mohr, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus nigricaudus Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Epaulet-doktervis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yefal - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epaulet-kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-barred surgeonfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstreak surgeonfish - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstreak surgeonfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstreak surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstreak surgeonfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epaulette surgeon - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epaulette surgeonfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epaulette surgeonfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epaulette surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epaulette surgeonfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epaullete surgeonfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shoulderbar surgeonfish - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-tail surgeonfish - English French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien à queue blanche - French French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga bili igu pura - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
양쥐돔 Yangjwidom Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dengkis - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
倒吊 Dao diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
倒吊 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗皮仔 Cu pi zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗皮仔 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾刺尾魚 Hei wei cih wei yu ,hei wei cih wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾刺尾鯛 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾刺尾鱼 Hei wei ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾刺尾鲷 Hei wei ci wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aelmeej - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Havani - Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirurgião graduado - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pone-i'usina - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalu orava - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oturi - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa, including the Mascarene Islands (Ref. 37792) to the Tuamoto Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to southern Great Barrier Reef. Not occurring in the Red Sea.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4747
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2d2371-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401