Species details : Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881)

Accepted scientific name:
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dicologlossa cuneata  (Moreau, 1881)
Synonyms:
Dicologoglossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dicologoglossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881)
Solea angulosa Kaup, 1858 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea angulosa Kaup, 1858
Solea cleverleyi (non Gilchrist, 1906) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Solea cleverleyi (non Gilchrist, 1906)
Solea cuneata Moreau, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea cuneata Moreau, 1881
Solea senegalensis (non Kaup, 1858) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Solea senegalensis (non Kaup, 1858)
Solea senegalensis mbaoensis Pellegrin, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea senegalensis mbaoensis Pellegrin, 1907
Solea vulgaris (non Quensel, 1806) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Solea vulgaris (non Quensel, 1806)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Keil-tongvis - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keil-tongvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tongvis - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Llenguado tasconer - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senegal-tunge - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wedge sole - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wedge sole - English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wedge sole - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiila-antura - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afohomè - Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Céteau - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆尾双色鳎 Yuan wei shuang se ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓尾雙色鰨 Yuan wei shuang se ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sfinoglosa - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλώσσα Glossa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σφηνόγλωσσα Sfinoglossa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kunatka - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asvião - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asvião - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lingua - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lingua - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguada - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solea - Portuguese Guinea-Bissau
Acedia - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asedia - Spanish Spain(Galicia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dil balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Dicologlossa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay and the Mediterranean to the Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Dicologlossa was apparently unnecessarily (but intentionally) changed to Dicologoglossa (Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282)).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=526
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f50cede1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401