Species details : Sphaerias blanfordi (Thomas, 1891)

Accepted scientific name:
Sphaerias blanfordi (Thomas, 1891) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Sphaerias blanfordi  (Thomas, 1891)
Synonyms:
Cynopterus blanfordi Thomas, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynopterus blanfordi Thomas, 1891
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blanford's Fruit Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Family Pteropodidae ITIS Global
Genus Sphaerias ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631677
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5d7ba-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401