Species details : Todarodes sagittatus (Lamarck, 1798)

Accepted scientific name:
Todarodes sagittatus (Lamarck, 1798) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Todarodes sagittatus  (Lamarck, 1798)
Synonyms:
Loligo sagittata Lamarck, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loligo sagittata Lamarck, 1798
Common names:
Common name Language Country
flyveblæksprutte Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grote pijlinktvis Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European flying squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pfeilkalmar German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
?ataµ??? Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
T???a??? Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Oegopsida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Ommastrephidae CoL
Genus Todarodes CoL
Distribution: Angola; East Atlantic; European waters (ERMS scope); Icelandic Exclusive Economic Zone; Isle of Man; Mediterranean Sea; Nice; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Scotland; South West Indian Ocean; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; The Wash; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas S., 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140624
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:00ccaf7b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401