Species details : Chagunius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Chagunius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chagunius chagunio  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Barbus beavani Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus beavani Günther, 1868
Barbus chagunio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)
Barbus spilopholus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus spilopholus McClelland, 1839
Cyprinus chagunio Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus chagunio Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus chagunius Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus chagunius Hamilton, 1822
Puntius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)
Rohita chagunio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rohita chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jarua - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utii - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
জারুয়া - Bengali Bangladesh
Chagunie indická - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaguni - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medium carp - English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minor carp - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kauhojakarppi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙昆鯉 Sha kun li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙昆鲤 Sha kun li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kubre - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patharchatti - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
पथरचाटी - Nepali India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Chagunius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India (Ref. 4832), Bangladesh (Ref. 1479) and Nepal (Ref. 6351).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23184
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6720908-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401