Species details : Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyuroconger vicinus  (Vaillant, 1888)
Synonyms:
Bathyuroconger braueri (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyuroconger braueri (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Uroconger braueri Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uroconger braueri Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Uroconger vicinus Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uroconger vicinus Vaillant, 1888
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Paling - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Úhořovec nestálý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eel - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-toothed conger - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congre denté - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soko-ai-anago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海尾鰻 Shen hai wei man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海尾鰻 Shen hai wei man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海尾鳗 Shen hai wei man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio dentudo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Bathyuroconger FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Cape Verde (Ref. 27000), Gulf of Guinea, Namibia (Ref. 27121), and off Cape Point, South Africa (Ref. 5323). Western Atlantic: eastern Gulf of Mexico southward along coast of Central and South America to the Guianas. Indo-Pacific: eastern Africa to Hawaii.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9061
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8797f5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401