Species details : Tanaecia pelea Fabricius, 1787

Accepted scientific name:
Tanaecia pelea Fabricius, 1787 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Tanaecia indras Vollenhoven, 1862 (synonym)
Tanaecia pulasara Moore, 1857 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Tanaecia pelea consanguinea Distant, 1886
Tanaecia pelea crowleyi Butler, 1901
Tanaecia pelea djataca Fruhstorfer, 1913
Tanaecia pelea dukha Fruhstorfer, 1913
Tanaecia pelea irenae Corbet, 1937
Tanaecia pelea mycsotina Fruhstorfer, 1912
Tanaecia pelea norima Fruhstorfer, 1912
Tanaecia pelea paryanya Fruhstorfer, 1912
Tanaecia pelea phintia Weymer, 1887
Tanaecia pelea producta Butler, 1901
Tanaecia pelea robertsi Butler, 1874
Tanaecia pelea rugosotina Fruhstorfer, 1913
Tanaecia pelea siddhartha Fruhstorfer, 1912
Tanaecia pelea supercilia Butler, 1868
Tanaecia pelea vicrama Felder, 1867
Tanaecia pelea vikramida Fruhstorfer, 1913
Tanaecia pelea violaria Butler, 1868
Tanaecia pelea visandra Corbet, 1942
Tanaecia pelea vordermanni Snellen, 1890
Tanaecia pelea yasodara Fruhstorfer, 1913
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Tanaecia LepIndex
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 13/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2018). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=164095
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6b23368-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401