Species details : Sphyraena idiastes Heller & Snodgrass, 1903

Accepted scientific name:
Sphyraena idiastes Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena idiastes  Heller & Snodgrass, 1903
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pelikanbarracuda - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barracuda - English Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pelican barracuda - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picuda - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bécune pélican - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
隐魣 Yin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隱魣 Yin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baracuda - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barracuda - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picuda - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picuda - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picuda - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picuda - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picuda pelícano - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sphyraenidae FishBase
Genus Sphyraena FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Peru, including the Cocos and the Galapagos islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8335
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb8d47a9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401