Species details : Vipera barani Böhme & Joger, 1983

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera barani Böhme & Joger, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera barani  Böhme & Joger, 1983
Synonyms:
Vipera barani Venchi & Sindaco, 2006 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barans Otter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkish Viper En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Vipera ReptileDB
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Vipera&species=barani
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:feaa0bc0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401