Species details : Barbus pobeguini Pellegrin, 1911

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus pobeguini Pellegrin, 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus pobeguini  Pellegrin, 1911
Synonyms:
Afropuntio pobeguini (Pellegrin, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Afropuntio pobeguini (Pellegrin, 1911)
Barbus mirei Estève, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus mirei Estève, 1952
Barbus pobeguini mauritanica Pellegrin, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus pobeguini mauritanica Pellegrin, 1937
Barbus pobeguini pobeguini Pellegrin, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus pobeguini pobeguini Pellegrin, 1911
Hemigrammocapoeta mirei (Estève, 1952) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammocapoeta mirei (Estève, 1952)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Pobeguinova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička stříbřitá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
波比氏魮 Po bi shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Sudanian basins of Niger, Senegal, Gambia and Volta; also found in certain coastal basins: Comoé, Bandama and Sassandra Rivers in Côte d'Ivoire, and Tominé River in Guinea (Ref. 2940, 81282). Has been captured in Adrar, Mauritania and in the Bandingara Plateau in Mali (Ref. 2940).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2422
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27beed86-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401