Species details : Trithemis dorsalis Rambur, 1842

Accepted scientific name:
Trithemis dorsalis Rambur, 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trithemis dorsalis  Rambur, 1842
Synonyms:
Trithemis ambigua Kirby, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trithemis ambigua Kirby, 1905
Trithemis distanti Kirby, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trithemis distanti Kirby, 1898
Trithemis marshalli Kirby, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trithemis marshalli Kirby, 1905
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dorsal Valvlerkie Afr -
Dorsal Dropwing Eng -
Lakeside Dropwing Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Trithemis Odonata
Distribution: Equatorial to South Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6cb81e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401