Species details : Architeuthis dux Steenstrup, 1857

Accepted scientific name:
Architeuthis dux Steenstrup, 1857 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Architeuthis dux  Steenstrup, 1857
Synonyms:
Architeuthis monachus Steenstrup, 1860 (synonym)
Dinoteuthis proboscideus More, 1875 (synonym)
Megaloteuthis harveyi Kent, 1874 (synonym)
Plectoteuthis grandis Owen, 1881 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
giant squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Oegopsida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Architeuthidae CoL
Genus Architeuthis CoL
Distribution: Gulf of Mexico; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas S., 29-May-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=342218
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:17049500-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401