Species details : Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Accepted scientific name:
Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus floridae  (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms:
Siphostoma floridae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphostoma floridae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mørk tangnål - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky pipefish - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky pipefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Florida pipefish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Floridanneula - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
佛罗里达海龙 Fo luo li da hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
佛羅里達海龍 Fo luo li da hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Syngnathus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: disjunct distribution from Bermuda and Chesapeake Bay (USA), including the northern Gulf of Mexico, the Bahamas, and the western Caribbean Sea (Ref. 37039), to Panama.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3300
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9314e6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401