Species details : Suncus murinus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Suncus murinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Suncus murinus  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asian House Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Soricomorpha ITIS Global
Family Soricidae ITIS Global
Genus Suncus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Oceania; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179961
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e22dc2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401