Species details : Callicebus (Torquatus) torquatus (Hoffmannsegg, 1807)

Accepted scientific name:
Callicebus (Torquatus) torquatus (Hoffmannsegg, 1807) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Callicebus (Torquatus) torquatus  (Hoffmannsegg, 1807)
Synonyms:
Simia amicta É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812 (synonym) 2 literature references for Simia amicta É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Collared Titi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-collared Titi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Primates ITIS Global
Family Pitheciidae ITIS Global
Genus Callicebus ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Anthony B. Rylands, 26-Jun-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=572974
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5ea2a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401