Species details : Chaerephon plicatus (Buchannan, 1800)

Accepted scientific name:
Chaerephon plicatus (Buchannan, 1800) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaerephon plicatus  (Buchannan, 1800)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Chaerephon plicatus dilatatus (Horsfield, 1822)
Chaerephon plicatus insularis Phillips, 1932
Chaerephon plicatus luzonus Hollister, 1913
Chaerephon plicatus plicatus (Buchannan, 1800)
Chaerephon plicatus tenuis (Horsfield, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wrinkle-lipped Free-tailed Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Vespertilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Molossidae ITIS Global
Genus Chaerephon ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=946087
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:232cfab0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401