Species details : Scarus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1859

Accepted scientific name:
Scarus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scarus dimidiatus  Bleeker, 1859
Synonyms:
Callyodon fumifrons Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon fumifrons Jordan & Seale, 1906
Callyodon zonularis Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon zonularis Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pseudoscarus caudifasciatus zonularis (Günther, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscarus caudifasciatus zonularis (Günther, 1909)
Pseudoscarus dimidiatus (Bleeker, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscarus dimidiatus (Bleeker, 1859)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Molmol - Agutaynen Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gasiyerang - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Móósera - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mol-mol - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu; Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-bridle parrotfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled parrotfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turquoise-capped parrotfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turquoise-capped parrotfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbarred parrotfish - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbarred parrotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uvu raungali - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawaribudai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Busalog - Kuyunon Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
弧带鹦嘴鱼 Hu dai ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弧帶鸚嘴魚 Hu dai ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
新月鸚哥魚 Sihn yue ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
新月鹦哥鱼 Xin yue ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸚哥 Ying ge Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹦哥 Ying ge Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kosa - Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fuga-alosama - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang loro - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loro - Tagalog Philippines(Tayabas Bay (Ref, 47588).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulmol - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yapot - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aliyakyak - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mol-mol - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Scarus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Indonesia to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef. Replaced by Scarus scaber in the Indian Ocean (Ref. 37816).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4973
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29dbc8b4-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401