Species details : Chaetodon tinkeri Schultz, 1951

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon tinkeri Schultz, 1951 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon tinkeri  Schultz, 1951
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hawaii-fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinker's butterfly - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinker's butterflyfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinker's butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinker's butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
丁氏蝴蝶魚 Ding shih hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
丁氏蝴蝶鱼 Ding shi hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: formerly known to be endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. Recorded from Johnston Island (Ref. 11013) and the Marshall Islands (Ref. 5439). Replaced by Chaetodon declivis in the Line and Marquesan Islands (Ref. 37816).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5577
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2c7276-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401