Species details : Canthigaster compressa (Marion de Procé, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Canthigaster compressa (Marion de Procé, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Canthigaster compressa  (Marion de Procé, 1822)
Synonyms:
Tetraodon striolatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon striolatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Tetrodon compressus Marion de Procé, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon compressus Marion de Procé, 1822
Tetrodon insignitus Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon insignitus Richardson, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lesh - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buriring - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butete - Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Compressed toby - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fingerprint sharpnose puffer - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fingerprint toby - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sormenjälkipallokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butiti - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himekinchakufugu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butiti - Kagayanen Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁背尖鼻魨 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁背尖鼻鲀 Jian bei jian bi tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
細紋扁背魨 Si wun bian bei tun ,bian bei jian bi tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细纹扁背鲀 Xi wen bian bei tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butete - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butete - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Canthigaster FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines to the Solomon Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands and southern Marianas, south to Vanuatu.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6542
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8d4452-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401