Species details : Conus orion Broderip, 1833

Accepted scientific name:
Conus orion Broderip, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conus orion  Broderip, 1833
Synonyms:
Purpuriconus orion (Broderip, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpuriconus orion (Broderip, 1833)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 04-Mar-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=428226
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e639cd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401