Species details : Conus auricomus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

Accepted scientific name:
Conus auricomus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conus auricomus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Synonyms:
Darioconus auricomus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792) (synonym) 2 literature references for Darioconus auricomus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Mascarene Basin
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 02-Oct-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215484
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e72145-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401