Species details : Cheiromeles torquatus Horsfield, 1824

Accepted scientific name:
Cheiromeles torquatus Horsfield, 1824 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Cheiromeles torquatus  Horsfield, 1824
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cheiromeles torquatus caudatus Temminck, 1841
Cheiromeles torquatus jacobsoni Thomas, 1923
Cheiromeles torquatus torquatus Horsfield, 1824
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Naked Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hairless bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Vespertilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Molossidae ITIS Global
Genus Cheiromeles ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632203
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:239653ca-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401