Species details : Catostomus latipinnis Baird & Girard, 1853

Accepted scientific name:
Catostomus latipinnis Baird & Girard, 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus latipinnis  Baird & Girard, 1853
Synonyms:
Catostomus latippinus Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus latippinus Baird & Girard, 1853
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pakaprovec široploutvý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Læbe-sugekarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flannelmouth sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
偏翼亚口鱼 Pian yi ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
偏翼亞口魚 Pian yi ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Catostomus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Colorado River drainage from southwestern Wyoming to southern Arizona in the USA.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2970
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b13ea-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401