Species details : Catostomus clarkii Baird & Girard, 1854

Accepted scientific name:
Catostomus clarkii Baird & Girard, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus clarkii  Baird & Girard, 1854
Synonyms:
Catostomus clarki Baird & Girard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus clarki Baird & Girard, 1854
Catostomus clarki intermedius (Tanner, 1942) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus clarki intermedius (Tanner, 1942)
Catostomus clarkii utahensis (Tanner, 1932) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus clarkii utahensis (Tanner, 1932)
Notolepidomyzon intermedius Tanner, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notolepidomyzon intermedius Tanner, 1942
Notolepidomyzon utahensis Tanner, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notolepidomyzon utahensis Tanner, 1932
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pakaprovec Clarkův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ørkensugekarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Desert sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White River sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
中間亞口魚 Jhong jian ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中间亚口鱼 Zhong jian ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏亚口鱼 Ke shi ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏亞口魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Catostomus FishBase
Distribution: North America: lower Colorado River drainage including Pluvial White River and Meadow Valley Wash in Nevada, USA; Virgin River in Utah, Arizona and Nevada, USA; Bill Williams River in Arizona, USA; and Gila River in New Mexico and Arizona, USA and in northern Sonora, Mexico.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2963
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f50e6bac-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401