Species details : Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca venenosa  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Bodianus apua Bloch, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodianus apua Bloch, 1790
Bodianus marginatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodianus marginatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Bonaci cardenal Parra, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bonaci cardenal Parra, 1787
Johnius guttatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Johnius guttatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Mycteroperca bowersi Evermann & Marsh, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca bowersi Evermann & Marsh, 1900
Perca venenosa Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca venenosa Linnaeus, 1758
Serranus cardinalis Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus cardinalis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus petrosus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus petrosus Poey, 1860
Serranus rupestris Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus rupestris Valenciennes, 1833
Trisotropis venenosus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Patachi - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulfinnet havaborre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arigua - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Princess rockfish - English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red rockfish - English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock fish - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grouper - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockfish - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockhind - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-finned grouper - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badèche de roche - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou-tigre - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃鰭喙鱸 Huang ci huei lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄鳍喙鲈 Huang qi hui lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perka jadowita - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badejo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badejo serigado - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badejo-ferro - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serigado-ferro - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
гроупер желтоперый - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguaji - Spanish USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arigua - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arigua - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ariqua - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaci arara - Spanish USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaci cardenal - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaci de piedra - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaci de piedra - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna cabrilla - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna cucaracha - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna de piedra - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grammanik - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guajil - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero pinto - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Mycteroperca FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean south to Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1216
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9a2efa-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401