Species details : Cathorops multiradiatus (Günther, 1864)

Accepted scientific name:
Cathorops multiradiatus (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cathorops multiradiatus  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Arius multiradiatus Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius multiradiatus Günther, 1864
Bagrus arioides (non Valenciennes, 1840) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bagrus arioides (non Valenciennes, 1840)
Bagrus arioides Kner, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus arioides Kner, 1863
Tachysurus emmelane Gilbert, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachysurus emmelane Gilbert, 1898
Tachysurus equatorialis Starks, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachysurus equatorialis Starks, 1906
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Box sea catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron coffre - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
多輻俯視海鯰 Duo fu fu shih hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多輻海鯰 Duo fu hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多辐俯视海鲶 Duo fu fu shi hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多辐海鲶 Duo fu hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre - Spanish Ecuador(Estuarios Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Surocciden) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre cajeta - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cajeta - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Cathorops FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: rivers and bays of Pacific coast, from Guatemala to Panama (Ref. 39852). Reported from Ecuador (Ref. 40498).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13492
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd804ad8-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401