Species details : Papilio echerioides Trimen, 1868

Accepted scientific name:
Papilio echerioides Trimen, 1868 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Papilio echerioides ambangulu Clifton & Collins, 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio echerioides ambangulu Clifton & Collins, 1997
Papilio echerioides imatonga Clifton & Collins, 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio echerioides imatonga Clifton & Collins, 1997
Papilio echerioides kiellandi Clifton & Collins, 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio echerioides kiellandi Clifton & Collins, 1997
Papilio echerioides pseudowertheri Kielland, 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio echerioides pseudowertheri Kielland, 1990
Papilio echerioides rectofasciata Kielland, 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio echerioides rectofasciata Kielland, 1990
Papilio echerioides rideschi Suffert, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio echerioides rideschi Suffert, 1904
Papilio homeyeri Plötz, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio homeyeri Plötz, 1880
Papilio neumanni Karsch, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio neumanni Karsch, 1895
Papilio preussius Karsch, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio preussius Karsch, 1894
Papilio zoroastres Druce, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio zoroastres Druce, 1878
Papilio zoroastres barnsi Gabriel, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio zoroastres barnsi Gabriel, 1945
Papilio zoroastres gabrieli Gauthier, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio zoroastres gabrieli Gauthier, 1984
Papilio zoroastres joiceyi Gabriel, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio zoroastres joiceyi Gabriel, 1945
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Witlint-swaelstert Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-Banded Swallowtail English United Kingdom
Whitebanded Swallowtail English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Papilionoidea CoL
Family Papilionidae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Papilio GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 22-Aug-2010
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Häuser C., Holstein J., Kroupa A.S., Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds) (2018). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.globis.insects-online.de/species&v=195
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01d50d7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401