Species details : Orthetrum trinacria Selys, 1841

Accepted scientific name:
Orthetrum trinacria Selys, 1841 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum trinacria  Selys, 1841
Synonyms:
Orthetrum bremii Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum bremii Rambur, 1842
Orthetrum clathrata Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum clathrata Rambur, 1842
Infraspecific taxon: Orthetrum trinacria igarashii Asahina, 1973
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lange oeverlibel - -
Orthétrum de Sicile - -
Gestrekte Skepper Afr -
Long Skimmer Eng -
Langer Blaupfeil Ger -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Orthetrum Odonata
Distribution: Africa and SW Asia, southern Europe
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f07b6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401