Species details : Catostomus macrocheilus Girard, 1856

Accepted scientific name:
Catostomus macrocheilus Girard, 1856 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus macrocheilus  Girard, 1856
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pakaprovec velkošupinný - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storskællet sugekarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coarsescale sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Columbia River sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meunier à grandes écailles - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qéxen - Lillooet Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗亞口魚 Da lin ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞亚口鱼 Da lin ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kixwix - Okanagan USA(Colville Okanagan Lake, Washington) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xún - Sahaptin USA(Eastern Oregon and Washington) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xúun - Sahaptin USA(Eastern Oregon and Washington) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Catostomus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Arctic basin in Canada from Peace River drainage in British Columbia to Smokey River drainage in Alberta; Pacific Slope from Nass River in British Columbia to Snake River drainage (below Shoshone Falls) in Idaho and Nevada, USA, and Coquille River in Oregon, USA.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2972
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b1746-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401