Species details : Conus magus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Conus magus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Conus magus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Conus metcalfii Reeve, 1843 (synonym) 2 literature references for Conus metcalfii Reeve, 1843
Pionoconus magus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pionoconus magus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Red Sea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 02-Oct-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215429
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16eaf88e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401