Species details : Batrachoides walkeri Collette & Russo, 1981

Accepted scientific name:
Batrachoides walkeri Collette & Russo, 1981 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Batrachoides walkeri  Collette & Russo, 1981
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Walkers paddefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Walker's toadfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crapaud de Walker - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
沃克氏蟾魚 Wo ke shih chan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沃克氏蟾鱼 Wo ke shi chan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapo de Walker - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Batrachoidiformes FishBase
Family Batrachoididae FishBase
Genus Batrachoides FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: known from the holotype taken from Panama Bay, Panama.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Collette, B., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13542
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b2c95-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401