Species details : Xenichthys rupestris Hildebrand, 1946

Accepted scientific name:
Xenichthys rupestris Hildebrand, 1946 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xenichthys rupestris  Hildebrand, 1946
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
岩奇石鱸 Yan ci shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
岩奇石鲈 Yan qi shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Xenichthys FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60757
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:07041ca9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401