Species details : Batasio affinis Blyth, 1860

Accepted scientific name:
Batasio affinis Blyth, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Batasio affinis  Blyth, 1860
Synonyms:
Batasio niger Vishwanath & Darshan, 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Batasio niger Vishwanath & Darshan, 2006
Batasio tengana (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Batasio tengana (non Hamilton, 1822)
Leiocassis fluviatilis (non Day, 1888) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Leiocassis fluviatilis (non Day, 1888)
Macrones affinis (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrones affinis (Blyth, 1860)
Macrones blythii Day, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrones blythii Day, 1877
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Bagridae FishBase
Genus Batasio FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Irrawaddy, Sittang and Ataran River drainages in Myanmar; and Chindwin River drainage in India. Expected to be present in the Salween River drainage.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59908
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:09d84554-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401