Species details : Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja smithii  (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Synonyms:
Breviraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Raja smithii Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja smithii Müller & Henle, 1841
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rog - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikaanse zachtsnuitrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
African softnose skate - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skate - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie de Smith - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏深海鰩 Shih shih shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏深海鳐 Shi shi shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya de Smith - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: off central Namibia to Agulhas Bank, South Africa.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10121
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd861f83-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401