Species details : Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rutilus frisii  (Nordmann, 1840)
Synonyms:
Cyprinus wiresuba Güldenstädt, 1791 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus wiresuba Güldenstädt, 1791
Gardonus wyrozub Walecki, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardonus wyrozub Walecki, 1863
Leuciscus frisii Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus frisii Nordmann, 1840
Leuciscus frisii caspius Lönnberg, 1900 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus frisii caspius Lönnberg, 1900
Leuciscus frisii kutum (non Kamensky, 1901) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus frisii kutum (non Kamensky, 1901)
Rutilus frisii frisii (Nordmann, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rutilus frisii frisii (Nordmann, 1840)
Rutilus frisii velecensis Chichkoff, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rutilus frisii velecensis Chichkoff, 1932
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Plotice perleťová - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vyrezub - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortehavsskalle - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Sea roach - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Sea roach - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kutum - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
ماهي سفيد - Farsi Iran
Mustanmerensärki - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzmeerplötze - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
库图拟鲤 Ku tu ni li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
庫圖擬鯉 Ku tu ni li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
截齒擬鯉 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
截齿拟鲤 Jie chi ni li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Safid - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Safid Daryacheh Khazar - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahisephid-e-daryaye Khazar - Persian Iran(Caspian Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sifid Mahi - Persian Iran(Gilaki) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talaji - Persian Iran(Mazandarani) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wyrozub - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ţăran - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shirvanska plotitschka - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vyrezub - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
вырезуб - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Кутум - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plotica perletová - Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svartahavsmört - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Rutilus FishBase
Distribution: Eurasia: Black and Azov Sea basins, absent from Danube and Kuban drainages; landloacked populations in Don, resulting from dam construction; Caspian basin from Terek to Atrek drainages, very rarely in northern Caspian basin (Volga [earlier up to Perm], Ural); Lake Iznik in Sea of Marmara basin in Anatolia.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8416
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27c1590e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401