Species details : Barbus marmoratus David & Poll, 1937

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus marmoratus David & Poll, 1937 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus marmoratus  David & Poll, 1937
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička mramorovaná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点魮 Ban dian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑點魮 Ban dian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: only known from the type locality, Kando River near Tenke, on the upper Lualaba (upper Congo River basin) in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 41590).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11405
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f9540-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401