Species details : Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus amarus  (Bloch, 1782)
Synonyms:
Cyprinus amarus Bloch, 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus amarus Bloch, 1782
Rhodeus amarus meridionalis (non Karaman, 1924) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus amarus meridionalis (non Karaman, 1924)
Rhodeus genitalis Walecki, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus genitalis Walecki, 1863
Rhodeus lucinae Walecki, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus lucinae Walecki, 1863
Rhodeus sericeus (non Pallas, 1776) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus sericeus (non Pallas, 1776)
Rhodeus sericeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus sericeus amarus (Bloch, 1782)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hořavka hořká - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europæisk bitterling - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katkerokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - French France(Alsace.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bouvière - French France(Not specified.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Péteuse - French France(Picardie.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosière - French France(Picardie.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paffendume - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
苦味鰟鲏 Ku wei pang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
苦味鳑鲏 Ku wei pang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mourmouritsa - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Βαβούκι Vavouki Modern Greek (1453-) Greece(Makedonia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κοκκινομάτης Kokkinomatis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece(Axios) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μουρμουρίτσα Mourmouritsa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece(Thessalia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Φλασκούνι Flaskouni Modern Greek (1453-) Greece(Strymonas) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Mokhrj Lulehai - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi-e-Makhraj looleei - Persian Iran(Caspian Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rózanka europejska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Behlita - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blehnita - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boarcă - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boarta - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bortanica - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burtica - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisoaga - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plutica - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorchak - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
европейский обыкновенный горчак - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Rhodeus FishBase
Distribution: Europe: central and eastern Europe and northern Asia Minor (Ref. 57778). Basins of North, southern Baltic, Black, western and southern Caspian and Aegean Seas (from Maritza to Struma drainages); Mediterranean basin, only in northern Rhône (France) and Drin drainages (Alabania, Montenegro, Macedonia). Abundant and expanding in most of its range, but locally threatened by water pollution, weed clearing, and stocking of predatory fish (Ref. 59043).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4483
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2b61e6f0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401