Species details : Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

Accepted scientific name:
Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus arenatus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Synonyms:
Puncticulis arenatus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puncticulis arenatus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sand-dusted cone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Aldabra; Chagos; Madagascar; Mascarene Basin; Mauritius; Mozambique; Red Sea; Tanzania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 02-Oct-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215482
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e73822-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401