Species details : Trithemis donaldsoni Calvert, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Trithemis donaldsoni Calvert, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trithemis donaldsoni  Calvert, 1899
Synonyms:
Trithemis erlangeri Foerster, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trithemis erlangeri Foerster, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Donaldsonse Valvlerkie Afr -
Denim Dropwing Eng -
Donaldson's Dropwing Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Trithemis Odonata
Distribution: Equatorial to southern Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6cba77-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401