Species details : Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)

Accepted scientific name:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Kerivoula lanosa  (A. Smith, 1847)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Kerivoula lanosa harrisoni Thomas, 1901
Kerivoula lanosa lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Kerivoula lanosa lucia Hinton, 1920
Kerivoula lanosa muscilla Thomas, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesser Woolly Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Vespertilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Vespertilionidae ITIS Global
Genus Kerivoula ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631914
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e2d790-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401