Species details : Chaetodon adiergastos Seale, 1910

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon adiergastos Seale, 1910 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon adiergastos  Seale, 1910
Synonyms:
Chaetodon fasciatus (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon fasciatus (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Panda-fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantayan butterflyfish - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eye-patch butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panda butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Philippine butterflyfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papillon des Philippines - French France
Kurakake-chôchô-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
부전나비고기 Bujeonnabigogi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌顶蝴蝶鱼 Wu ding hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏頂蝴蝶魚 Wu ding hu die yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
項斑蝴蝶魚 Siang ban hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
项斑蝴蝶鱼 Xiang ban hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑面蝶 Hei main die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑面蝶 Hei main die Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá chim nàng - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands and Taiwan to the Philippines, Java, Indonesia and northwestern Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6515
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27ba8dc2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401