Species details : Trioceros cristatus (Stutchbury, 1837)

Accepted scientific name:
Trioceros cristatus (Stutchbury, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trioceros cristatus  (Stutchbury, 1837)
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo cristatus Klaver & Böhme, 1986 (synonym)
Chamaeleo cristatus Mertens, 1966 (synonym)
Chamaeleon cristatus Stutchbury, 1837 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kammchamäleon - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crested Chameleon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Chamaeleonidae ReptileDB
Genus Trioceros ReptileDB
Distribution: CAF-OO; CMN-OO; CON-OO; EQG-OO; GAB-OO; GGI-BI; GHA-OO; NGA-OO; TOG-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Trioceros&species=cristatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe8407ba-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401