Species details : Synodontis batesii Boulenger, 1907

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis batesii Boulenger, 1907 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis batesii  Boulenger, 1907
Synonyms:
Synodontis batesi Boulenger, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis batesi Boulenger, 1907
Synodontis tessmanni (non Pappenheim, 1911) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis tessmanni (non Pappenheim, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
貝茨歧鬚鮠 Bei cih ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
贝茨歧须鮠 Bei qi qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: middle Congo River basin (Ref. 78218, 82238), rivers Dja, Nyong (Ref. 51193, 78218, 82238) and Ntem (Ref. 51193, 81251) in Cameroon, Ivindo, Ogowe and Ouzibi in Gabon and Rio Muni River in Equatorial Guinea (Ref. 81251).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9543
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb4b0c02-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401